10 September 2012

Weekend Update!

Happy Monday, yall! I know, it's not my favorite day of the week either.

Here is a little re-cap of our weekend :)

Friday:

Friday, September 7, was the United Way's Day of Caring. I didn't really officially participate, but I still volunteered. S is a part of the 1st Class Petty Officers Association on base and they put on a big picnic for all of the students and staff the volunteered that day. I told him that I wanted to come help out at the picnic so him and I grilled up hamburgers all afternoon. It started downpour about halfway through, but we still had a great time.

Serving those who serve our country :)
 
Double rainbow after the rain!

 
On my way home.


Later on that night, S promised me a "Kelly-movie date night), where I actually get to pick the movie that we watch haha. We alwayssss watch what S wants and I'm over it so he finally let me pick. I of course, picked The Lucky One. And how lucky was S to get to watch that with me??! Lol, he was not as enthusiastic about the pick, but I think he still secretly enjoyed it. He is not terribly opposed to watching chick-flicks, it just takes a little coercing ;)


We also had an awesome dinner....I had pan-seared scallops (my fav!) and he had a steak. I don't know if it was from all the good food or just being super tired from the week, but I didn't even make it through the movie (S did, however.....) How pathetic, I missed the ending hah.

Saturday:

We went up to Lake Moultrie again and went sailing, one of my favorite things to do on the weekend. S had to teach a student on the kiel boat in the morning then we went out on a little leisurely sail in the afternoon. On the way home, we stopped a couple's house that we are friends with for a cookout and poker night.

Perfect day for sailing!



Sunday:

Slept in, went food shopping, did some laundry, made awesome mahi tacos for dinner (S's favorite) and watched some football. Overall it was a pretty good weekend. How was everyone else's weekend??? :)



Linkup at:

 
 


2 comments:

bonbon said...

Oh looks like you had so much! The pictures are beautiful. And I DEFINITELY think that I need to choose the next movie that we watch. I seriously think in the two and half years that I've been with my husband we've watched ZERO chick flicks together. Hmmm... I might have to change that! Just fond your blog and have really enjoyed getting to know you better. I'm excited to follow along!

new follower :)
bonnie
bonnielouisa.blogspot.com

Lindsey said...

Fun Fun. I did NOTHING all weekend. Just lazed around. Is lazed a word? I have to look that up. Anyway, it was great to meet you today! =]

 
Blogging tips